You’ve probably heard of Shea Butter through popular body care products or dabbling in making skin care products.
Shea butter is a plant fatty oil derived from the African Shea nut that is rich in fatty acids, antioxidants, and vitamins. When harvested, the nuts are crushed and boiled for extraction. It contains five essential fatty acids - phytosterols, vitamins A, D and E, and allantoin. Some many benefits of shea butter include:
Rich in Vitamins A, E, and F.
Great for moisturizing and softening
Natural SPF (3-5) and relieves sunburn
Protection from free radicals
Soothes eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, burns, wounds, and rashes
Natural HAIR conditioner
Shea Butter can be used on its own, or it is commonly used as an ingredient for cosmetics. It is best incorporated as a moisturizer with other ingredients. Here are some common Shea Butter applications:
Scar/stretch mark cream
Shampoo and Conditioner
Insect bite relief
Diaper rash cream
And that’s just to name a few!
Eye 2 Eye’s Shea Butter is American Shea Butter Institute (ASBI) Certified Premium Grade A. This is the highest quality standard in the world. It is pure, raw, and unrefined - not refined meaning it is ivory and has a slight nutty odor. The refined version is odorless and colorless (a little tip when looking for Shea on the market). Shea Butter is found exclusively in Africa. Our Shea Butter is responsibly sourced and made locally in Ghana. We not only vet for reliable supply of quality products, but we also vet and monitor for various types of ethical practices, such as fair wages, social services, women’s empowerment, provision of education/training, and/or other local community empowerment activities.
For more information on our Shea Butter and how we can source it for your next product, fill out a contact form!